Our Team
Experts and Staff
Patrick Verkooijen
Chief Executive Officer
Edward Mharadzirwa
Senior Director of Finance and Operation
Marta Roxberg
Director of Development
Nitin Jain
Senior Director of Programs
Susan Shen
Regional Director for Asia
Charles Nhemachena
Regional Director for Africa
Richard Uku
Head of Advocacy, Africa Adaptation Acceleration Program/Director of External Affairs
Ede Ijjasz-Vásquez
Senior Advisor, Africa
Jamal Saghir
Senior Advisor
Alexandra Gee
Head of Communications
Shaikh Muhammed Mehedi Ahsan
Country Manager Bangladesh
Abul Kalam Azad
Distinguished Fellow
Bruce Campbell
Senior Advisor, Food Security & Rural Well-being
Aramide Abe
Program Lead, Jobs for Youth & Entrepreneurship
Abraar Ahmad
Program Operations Officer
Nadege Amizero
Junior Program Officer, Food Security
Oluyede Ajayi
Global Lead, Food Security & Rural Well-being
Oluwabunmi Ajilore
Senior Program Officer, Food Security & Rural Well-being
Tarif Ajjoub
Human Resources Business Partner
Alphonse Akouyu
Program Officer, Youth Jobs & Entrepreneurship
Amanda Archibong
Senior Partnerships Manager, Africa
Margret Azuma
Junior Program Officer, Climate Finance
Adam Bagyi
Partnerships and External Affairs Officer
Naz Beykan
Senior Program Officer on Urban Resilience, Water & Urban
Motasin Billah
Internal Audit and Compliance Manager
Floris Boogaard
Affiliated Researcher
Adele Cadario
Program Lead, Infrastructure & Nature-Based Solutions
Javier Carmona Diaz
Fellow
Yuchen Chen
Executive Assistant
Andrea Contreras
Human Resources Officer
Jingjing Dai
Program Officer
Sara Diaz
Junior Program Officer, Water & Urban
Julia Eichhorn
Research Analyst
Daniel Flores Corral
Research Analyst
Niccolò Delporto
Program Officer, Youth Leadership
Ysabella Goedhart
Junior Program Officer, Research for Impact
Alexandra Hillesheim
Junior Program Officer, Locally Led Adaptation
Harriet Hopmans-Aisu
Senior Operations Support Officer
Riadadh Hossain
Program Officer, Locally Led Adaptation
Shadiqul Islam
Finance Officer
Tanim Istiaque
Senior Program Officer, Infrastructure & Nature-Based Solutions
Rebecca Jalleh
Senior Legal Counsel
Marijn Kallenberg
Junior Program Officer, Urban Africa
Priya Kanchan
Manager, Grants & Donor Engagement
Folake Kareem
Research Analyst
Julia Kazmierkiewicz
Procurement Officer
Cedric Malaval
Senior Program Officer, Infrastructure & Nature-Based Solutions
Shahrin Mannan
Program Officer, Locally Led Adaptation
Mutsa Masiyandima
Senior Water Resources Management Specialist
Kimwaga Mhando
Senior Program Officer, Agribusiness and private sector engagement
Chisala Mutale
Senior Procurement Officer
Arnoud Molenaar
Affiliated Lead Urban
Grace Muinga
Gender Specialist
Serah Nderitu
Senior Program Officer, Youth Jobs & Entrepreneurship
Celine Novenario
Senior Communications Manager
Mercy Nyambura
Senior Program Officer, Food Security & Rural Well-being
Menno Paauwe
Human Resources Manager
Kristian Panganiban
Procurement Officer
Lauren O’Neill
Program Officer, Youth Leadership
Feisal Rahman
Senior Water Climate Adaptation Specialist
MD Rezaur Rahman
Administrative Assistant
Fahmida Silvi Razzaque
Operations Officer
Syed Sachal
Junior Program Officer, Water & Urban
Anju Sharma
Lead, Locally Led Adaptation
David Sharrock
Speechwriter
Aswin Stuivenberg
Junior Program Officer
Kassahun Suleman
Senior Program Officer, Locally Led Adaptation
Xun Sun
Senior Researcher
Nicholas Tandi
Senior Specialist, Urban Africa
Edith Tea
Program Officer, Food Security & Rural Well-being
Gül Tuçaltan
Manager, Research for Impact
Sertac Turhal
Specialist, Infrastructure & Nature-Based Solutions
Oladimeji Oladele
Senior Program Officer, Upscaling Climate-Resilient Seeds
Adriana Patricia
Valenzuela Jimenez
Thematic Lead, Youth Leadership & Education
María José Vásquez
Senior Program Officer, Infrastructure and Natured- Based Solutions
ANM Rafi Uddin
Controller
Mosleh Uddin
Senior Program Officer, Climate Finance, South Asia
Joep Verhagen
Global Lead, Water & Urban
Ciska Voncken
Senior Executive Assistant to the CEO
Tom Wherry
Principal Private Secretary to the CEO
Selamawit Wubet
Global Lead, CVF
Yuelin Wu
Digital Content Creator
Amara Zongo
Research Fellow