Our Team

Experts and Staff

Patrick Verkooijen

Chief Executive Officer

Anthony Okon Nyong

Senior Director, Africa

Jaehyang So

Director of Strategy

Edward Mharadzirwa

Director of Finance and Operation

Alexandra Gee

Head of Communications

Mike Girling

Director of External Affairs

Fleur Wouterse

Director of Research

Shaikh Muhammed Mehedi Ahsan

Country Manager Bangladesh

Aiping Chen

Regional Director, China

Matthew McKinnon

Program Head, CVF

Abul Kalam Azad

Distinguished Fellow

Fiona Buruma

Senior Advisor, Finance and Operations

Saleemul Huq

Senior Advisor, Locally-led Action

Seyni Nafo

Senior Advisor, Africa

Felipe Larraín Bascuñán

Senior Advisor, Climate Finance

Ede Ijjasz-Vásquez

Senior Advisor, Africa

Jamal Saghir

Senior Advisor

Ian Noble

Senior Advisor

Bruce Campbell

Senior Advisor, Food Security & Rural Well-being

Aramide Abe

Program Lead, Jobs for Youth & Entrepreneurship

Sara Ahmed

Senior Program Officer, V20

Oluyede Ajayi

Africa Program Lead, Food Security and Rural Well Being

Oluwabunmi Ajilore

Senior Program Officer, Food Security and Rural Well Being

Olivia Allen

Facilitator of Water Adaptation Community

Camilo Andres Benitez Avila

Fellow

Amanda Archibong

Senior Partnerships Manager, Africa

Eva Bik

Senior Officer, Strategy and Impact

Motasin Billah

Controller

Floris Boogaard

Affiliated Researcher

Genesis Boyer

Human Resources Officer

Danilo Amaral Cançado

Program Officer

Javier Carmona Diaz

Fellow

Pierre Conille

Senior Officer, Digital Communications & Diplomacy

Jingjing Dai

Program Officer

Gabriela Díaz Musmanni 

Communications Officer

Julia Eichhorn

Research Analyst

Yasmina el Amine

Fellow

Daniel Flores Corral

Research Analyst

Aoife Fleming

Youth Leadership and Education Officer

Angus Friday

Senior Fellow

Ysabella Goedhart

Junior Program Officer, Research for Impact

Réka Gugán

Special Assistant to the CEO

Alphonce Guzha

Senior Specialist, Water and Urban

Harriet Hopmans-Aisu

Senior Executive Assistant to the CEO

Sèlidji Hermann Tossou

Senior Program Officer, Food Security and Rural Well Being

Tanim Istiaque

Senior Infrastructure Officer for South Asia

Nitya Jacob

Facilitator of the Water Adaptation Community

Nitin Jain

Global Program Lead, Infrastructure & Nature-Based Solutions

Ase Johannessen

Senior Program Officer, Water

Priya Kanchan

Senior Partnerships Specialist

Divya Kapoor

Senior Monitoring & Evaluations Specialist

Sunday Kilara

Procurement and Contract Officer

Sandie Kouame

Senior Program Officer, Innovative Climate Finance Africa

Xuefei Liu

Senior Program Officer, Infrastructure for Africa

Hafiz Lawal

Regional Program Manager, Africa
Infrastructure & Nature-Based Solutions

Shahrin Mannan

Programme Officer, Locally Led Adaptation

Chinedu Moghalu

Senior Communication Advisor to the CEO

Mishel Mohan

Research Analyst

Arnoud Molenaar

Affiliated Lead Urban

Kulthoum Motsumi

Fellow

Rachel Mundilo

Senior Program Officer, CVF/V20

Sirazoom Munira

Program Officer, CVF/V20

Déthié Ndiaye

Regional Program Manager, Africa
Climate Finance

Charles Nhemachena

Senior Program Manager, Africa Adaptation Acceleration Program

Estelle Nikiema

Junior Program Manager, Africa Adaptation Acceleration Program

Celine Novenario

Digital Content Manager

Tannya Karin Pico Parra

Fellow

Menno Paauwe

Human Resources Manager

Nilesh Prakash

Fellow

Francesca Rappocciolo

Partnerships and External Affairs Specialist

Codie Rossi

Program Assistant, CVF

Lucia Scodanibbio

Fellow

Anju Sharma

Lead, Locally Led Adaptation

David Sharrock

Speechwriter

Abu Sumon

Senior Program Officer, Climate Finance

Emmanuel Tachie-Obeng

Fellow

Nicholas Tandi

Senior Specialist, Urban Africa

Maria Tapia

Program Lead, Climate Finance

Gül Tuçaltan

Project Manager, Research for Impact

Adriana Patricia
Valenzuela Jimenez

Thematic Lead, Youth Leadership and Education

María José Vásquez

Program Officer, CVF/V20

Joep Verhagen

Program Lead, Water & Urban

Ciska Voncken

Senior Executive Assistant to the CEO

Paul Vernus

Research Analyst

Tom Wherry

Partnerships and External Affairs Officer

Selamawit Wubet

Program Coordinator, CVF

Yuelin Wu

Digital Content Creator

Sussy Yunes

Office & Facility Support Officer 

Amara Zongo

Research Fellow