Our Team

Experts and Staff

Patrick Verkooijen

Chief Executive Officer

Edward Mharadzirwa

Senior Director of Finance and Operation

Marta Roxberg

Director of Development

Nitin Jain

Senior Director of Programs

Susan Shen

Regional Director for Asia

Charles Nhemachena

Regional Director for Africa

Richard Uku 

Head of Advocacy, Africa Adaptation Acceleration Program/Director of External Affairs

Matthew McKinnon

Senior Advisor

Ede Ijjasz-Vásquez

Senior Advisor, Africa

Jamal Saghir

Senior Advisor

Alexandra Gee

Head of Communications

Abul Kalam Azad

Distinguished Fellow

Bruce Campbell

Senior Advisor, Food Security & Rural Well-being

Aramide Abe

Program Lead, Jobs for Youth & Entrepreneurship

Abraar Ahmad

Program Operations Officer

Nadege Amizero

Junior Program Officer, Food Security

Oluyede Ajayi

Global Lead, Food Security & Rural Well-being

Oluwabunmi Ajilore

Senior Program Officer, Food Security & Rural Well-being

Tarif Ajjoub

Human Resources Business Partner 

Alphonse Akouyu 

Program Officer, Youth Jobs & Entrepreneurship

Amanda Archibong

Senior Partnerships Manager, Africa

Bright Asamoah

Finance Officer

Margret Azuma

Junior Program Officer, Climate Finance

Adam Bagyi

Partnerships and External Affairs Officer 

Naz Beykan

Senior Program Officer on Urban Resilience, Water & Urban

Motasin Billah

Internal Audit and Compliance Manager

Floris Boogaard

Affiliated Researcher

Adele Cadario

Program Lead, Infrastructure & Nature-Based Solutions

Javier Carmona Diaz

Fellow

Yuchen Chen

Executive Assistant

Andrea Contreras

Human Resources Officer

Jingjing Dai

Program Officer

Sara Diaz

Junior Program Officer, Water & Urban

Julia Eichhorn

Research Analyst

Daniel Flores Corral

Research Analyst

Niccolò Delporto

Program Officer, Youth Leadership

Ysabella Goedhart

Junior Program Officer, Research for Impact

Alexandra Hillesheim 

Junior Program Officer, Locally Led Adaptation

Harriet Hopmans-Aisu

Senior Operations Support Officer

Riadadh Hossain

Program Officer, Locally Led Adaptation

Shadiqul Islam

Finance Officer

Tanim Istiaque

Senior Program Officer, Infrastructure & Nature-Based Solutions

Rebecca Jalleh

Senior Legal Counsel

Marijn Kallenberg

Program Officer, Urban

Priya Kanchan

Development Manager

Gökhan Karcı

Junior Human Resources Officer

Folake Kareem

Research Analyst

Julia Kazmierkiewicz

Procurement Officer

Joseph Kirby

Procurement Officer

Cedric Malaval

Senior Program Officer, Infrastructure & Nature-Based Solutions

Shahrin Mannan

Senior Program Officer, Locally Led Adaptation

Mutsa Masiyandima

Senior Water Resources Management Specialist

Kimwaga Mhando

Senior Program Officer, Agribusiness and private sector engagement

Chisala Mutale

Senior Procurement Officer

Arnoud Molenaar

Affiliated Lead Urban

Grace Muinga

Gender Specialist


Leslie Müller

Sub-Grant Officer

Serah Nderitu

Senior Program Officer, Youth Jobs & Entrepreneurship

Celine Novenario

Senior Communications Manager

Mercy Nyambura

Senior Program Officer, Food Security & Rural Well-being

Menno Paauwe

Human Resources Manager

Kristian Panganiban

Procurement Officer

Lauren O’Neill

Program Officer, Youth Leadership

Feisal Rahman

Senior Water Climate Adaptation Specialist

Md. Rezaur Rahman

Administrative Assistant

Silvi Razzaque

Operations Officer

Syed Sachal

Junior Program Officer, Water & Urban

Anju Sharma

Lead, Locally Led Adaptation

David Sharrock

Speechwriter

Aswin Stuivenberg

Junior Program Officer

Xun Sun

Senior Researcher

Nicholas Tandi

Senior Specialist, Urban Africa

Edith Tea

Program Officer, Food Security & Rural Well-being

Gül Tuçaltan

Manager, Research for Impact

Oladimeji Oladele

Senior Program Officer, Upscaling Climate-Resilient Seeds 

Adriana Patricia
Valenzuela Jimenez

Thematic Lead, Youth Leadership & Education

María José Vásquez

Senior Program Officer, Infrastructure and Natured- Based Solutions

ANM Rafi Uddin

Controller

Mosleh Uddin

Senior Program Officer, Climate Finance, South Asia

Joep Verhagen

Global Lead, Water & Urban

Ciska Voncken

Senior Executive Assistant to the CEO

Tom Wherry

Principal Private Secretary to the CEO

Yuelin Wu

Digital Content Creator

Selamawit Wubet

Global Lead, Climate Diplomacy

Amara Zongo

Research Fellow