Privacy declaration

Global Center on Adaptation handles your personal data with the utmost care. Personal data is information that can be traced to an individual, such as names, postal addresses and email addresses. Personal data is protected under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Contact information

Questions about this privacy declaration and privacy in general can be
emailed to the following address: info@gca.org

The Global Center on Adaptation is located at the following address:

Wilhelminakade 149C
3072 AP Rotterdam,
The Netherlands

Processing of personal data

The Global Center on Adaptation may process your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provided them to us. The type of personal data we process may be:

  • Basic contact details such as name, address, telephone number and email.
  • Employment information such as employer, title and position.

The Global Center on Adaptation may collect data for the following purpose:

  • To send our newsletter.
  • To be able to provide our services.
  • To improve our service.

The Global Center on Adaptation processes the above-mentioned data in order to carry out its public tasks.
The Global Center on Adaptation observes the principle of the purpose-bound use of personal data. The Global Center on Adaptation collects, stores and uses the above-mentioned data solely for the purposes mentioned above.
The Global Center on Adaptation does not use any form of automated individual decision-making and / or profiling.

Processing of special category data

The Global Center on Adaptation does not intend to collect data with regard to special and / or sensitive personal data as mentioned in the GDPR (e.g., race and ethnic origin, religious beliefs, political opinions, genetic data, health data, etc.) If the Global Center on Adaptation does receive this type of information, the ministry will have to store the data temporarily and will delete the data as soon as possible.

Protecting personal data

The Global Center on Adaptation ensures that your personal data is protected appropriately.

Retention period for personal data

The Global Center on Adaptation will retain your personal data no longer than is necessary for the purpose concerned or is required under the Public Records Act.

Data sharing

In order to carry out its public tasks the Global Center on Adaptation may share information, including your personal data, with other organizations. It does so on the basis of the principles set out in the GDPR. For instance, the Global Center on Adaptation may need to share information with other government agencies for the purposes of consular processes, examining travel document irregularities, or in the context of a criminal investigation.

The Global Center on Adaptation does not sell your data to third parties.

Your privacy rights

You can submit a request in any of the following situations, if you wish to:

  • know what personal data the Global Center on Adaptation is processing;
  • amend your personal data;
  • have your personal data deleted;
  • limit the processing of your personal data;
  • lodge an objection.

You can submit your request to the Global Center on Adaptation by emailing info@gca.org

Dutch Data Protection Authority

The Global Center on Adaptation may revise the Privacy Declaration to reflect changes in the law, our information collection. If the Global Center on Adaptation makes any material changes, the Global Center on Adaptation will notify you by email (if available) or by means of a prominent notice on the website or through its services.

Updates to this Privacy Declaration

The Global Center on Adaptation would like to point out that you have the opportunity to contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA) concerning information about the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or to file a complaint regarding the misuse of personal data.
Information about the Dutch DPA can be found on their website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

Cookies

The Global Center on Adaptation uses a web analytics program called Google Analytics to see which of its webpages are visited most, how users arrive at the website and what search terms are used in our search feature.

Like any other website, we collect our visitors’ IP addresses for this purpose. The Global Center on Adaptation has measures in place to limit the traceability of visitors to our website as much as possible. For example, we use the IP anonymization feature in Google Analytics. This feature sets the last octet of IPv4 user IP addresses and the last 80 bits of IPv6 addresses to zeros in memory shortly after being sent to the Analytics Collection Network. The full IP address is never written to disk. All that remains is a single, aggregated log file, which provides an annual report on the site’s web traffic.

We collect the following data:

  • cookies;
  • IP addresses;
  • user agents (browser, operating system);
  • search terms used to reach our website via external search engines;
  • search terms used in the website’s search feature;
  • links used within the website;
  • links used to reach our website.

We never provide personal data to third parties unless we have to do so in order to report a criminal offence.
You may manage and opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s User opt-out We never provide personal data to third parties unless we have to do so in order to report a criminal offence.
You may manage and opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s User opt-out page: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/user-opt-out Afterwards apply the appropriate settings in your browser. Please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.